PRIVACY POLICY- Earlybell 

 

EarlyBell is a leading Multimedia House and Training School registered under the Laws of the Federal Republic of Nigeria that provides high class computer training visit www.earlybell.com

Reference in this policy to “we’’, ‘’us’’  “EB’’ are reference to Earlybell. 

Reference in this notice to “Personal Information” means any information that identifies or could reasonably be used to identify, a living individual, either on its own or together with other information stated in the Nigeria Data Privacy Regulation. 2009  

This privacy policy (this “Privacy Policy”) explains how personal information is collected, used, stored, and disclosed by Earlybell. The provisions contained in this Privacy Policy supersede all previous notices and statements regarding our privacy practices with respect to our services. 

 

Application of this Privacy Policy 

  • This Privacy Policy applies generally to the business of Earlybell and serves to set out our approach to personal data, inclusive of personal data of our consumer users (“Users”).  
  • This Privacy Policy applies to systems, operations and processes of Earlybell that involve the collection, use, storage, and disclosure etc. of personal information. 
  • This Privacy Policy applies to use of our websites, applications, and our Services/Training which includes 3d Animation, Visual Effects, Video Editing Motion Graphics, Web Management, AutoCAD & Revit, Graphic Design, UI/UX Design, Cinematography and/or any related services, sales, marketing, promotional or events, and social media activities (collectively, our “Services”).  
  • For our Users, this Privacy Policy is part of our Terms of Use. 
  • This Privacy Policy applies to your use of (regardless of means of access) our Services. You may access or use our Services through a desktop, laptop, mobile phone, tablet, or other consumer electronic device (each, a “Device”).  
  • This Privacy Policy also applies to offline interactions Earlybell. 

 

By accessing or using our Services, you agree to this Privacy Policy. 

 

Information We Collect 

The information we collect is the information you provide us. 

 

In general, you can visit https://www.Earlybell.com without telling us who you are or revealing any information about yourself. 

When you submit an inquiry to us via any means, register for Earlybell Training, attend our event, interact with us on social media and volunteer information to us; we may collect personal information from you, which may include your name, email address, mobile phone number, digital signature, banking information, image and other information that identifies you (collectively, “Personal Information”). By providing your Personal Information to us, you expressly agree to our collection, use, storage, and disclosure of such information as described in this Privacy Policy. 

As a User, we will also ask you to create login information for your Earlybell Account, such as a username and password. When you provide your mobile phone number, we may ask for your consent to receive text messages relating to our Services on that number. 

In general, we collect Personal Information you give us during onboarding and by filling our Training forms or by corresponding with us by phone, email, social media posts & messages, or otherwise. 

Information About Your Transactions 

We collect Personal Information about your transactions with us, the information might include, the skills you possess, the software you can handle or operate, or the type of personal computer you use.  

 

Information From Third Parties 

We may collect your Personal Information from a User where your Personal Information is filled in a Next-of-Kin form. 

Information Automatically Collected 

We (or our service providers acting on our behalf) may collect information about your use of our Services. This information may include Personal Information as well as statistical information that does not identify you (“Analytics”). Some Analytics may be correlated with Personal Information. When Analytics are, directly or indirectly, associated or combined with Personal Information, such Analytics will be considered Personal Information for purposes of this Privacy Policy. 

 

Information that we automatically collect in connection with your access or use of our Services may include: 

Device Information: We may collect Device-specific information (such as hardware model, operating system version, unique Device identifiers, and mobile network Information, including your mobile phone number). We may associate your Device identifiers or mobile phone number with your  Earlybell account. 

Log Information: We may record or log information from your Devices, their software, and your activity accessing or using our Services. This information may include: 

  • The Device’s Internet Protocol (“IP”) address 
  • Identification numbers associated with your Devices 
  • Device event information, such as crashes, system activity, and hardware settings 
  • Location preferences 
  • Date and time stamps of transactions 
  • System configuration information 
  • Other interactions with our Services 

 

Information Collected Through Cookies and Similar Technologies 

We use cookies to personalize our Services for you and to collect aggregate information about the usage of our Services. A cookie is a text file or other local storage identifier provided by your browser or associated applications. We use cookies for record-keeping purposes and to enhance the quality of your use of our Services. The cookies assign random, unique numbers to your Devices to enable our systems to recognize your Devices and to allow us to see how you use our Services. Additional general information about cookies and how they work is available at www.allaboutcookies.org. 

The cookies we use in connection with our Services include: 

  1. Strictly Necessary Cookies:  Strictly necessary cookies allow core website functionality such as user login and account management. This website cannot be used properly without strictly necessary cookies 
  1. Performance Cookies: Performance cookies are used to see how visitors use this website, eg. analytics cookies. Those cookies cannot be used to directly identify a certain visitor 
  1. Targeting Cookies: Targeting cookies are used to identify visitors between different websites, eg. content partners, banner networks. We use this cookies to build a profile of visitor interests or show relevant ads on other websites 
  1. Functionality Cookies: Functionality cookies are used to remember visitor information on this website, eg. language, timezone, enhanced content. 
  1. Unclassified Cookies: Unclassified cookies are cookies that do not belong to any other category or are in the process of categorization. 

How We Use Information 

We may use Analytics as described elsewhere in this Privacy Policy and for research and commercial purposes, such as to improve our Services. 

 

We may use Personal Information for the purposes described elsewhere in this Privacy Policy and internally for our general commercial purposes, including, among other things, to offer our training/services and other services of third parties that we think you might find of interest. Only Earlybell and our third-party service providers involved in distributing the offers or providing the products or services will have access to your Personal Information. Our third-party service providers will only be permitted to use Personal Information for that intended purpose. 

We may use your email address to respond to your inquiries and to provide information about our Services. You may elect not to receive promotional emails from us either by “unsubscribing” to an email you receive from us or by contacting us as indicated below. As a User, if you unsubscribe from receiving emails from us, we may still send you non-promotional emails, such as emails about your account or our ongoing business relations, unless you withdraw your consent to receive electronic communications as provided in our Terms of Use. 

How We Share Information 

We do not share your Personal Information with: 

  1. Other financial companies for joint marketing purposes; 
  1. Affiliated companies for their everyday business purposes; or 
  1. Any third parties so they can market to you. 

We may share your Personal Information with unaffiliated third parties: 

  1. If the information is provided to: (a) comply with applicable laws, rules, regulations, governmental and quasi-governmental requests, court orders, or subpoenas; (b) enforce our Terms of Use or other agreements; or (c) protect our rights, property, or safety or the rights, property, or safety of our users or others (e.g., to a consumer reporting agency for fraud protection, etc.); 
  1. As permitted by Nigeria Data Protection Regulation 2019 or otherwise described in this Privacy Policy. 

 

Opt-Out Rights 

If you do not wish to receive offers or other notices from us in the future, you can “opt-out” by contacting us as indicated at the end of this Privacy Policy or by following the “unsubscribe” instructions in any communication you receive from us. Please be aware that if you are a User, you are not able to opt-out of receiving communications about your Earlybell account or related transactions with us. 

 

 

Other Rights to Your Personal Information with Us 

Beyond your right to opt out of our processing Personal Information, you also have the option of exercising any of the below rights with respect to your Personal Information: 

 

  • Request Correction to your Personal Information 

We will automatically use the pre-stored date received from you during the KYC process. Hence, you are required to provide accurate, truthful, current and valid information during your onboarding process. We respect your wishes to correct inaccurate information and as such you must notify us promptly, of any change in your Personal Information. Changes to financial details will also require you to contact us directly. We may need to verify the accuracy of the new data you provide to us. 

 

  • Request Access to your Personal Information 

You can ask us whether we are storing your Personal Information and you can ask to receive a copy of that Personal Information. Before sending you any Personal Information, we will ask you to provide proof of your identity. If you are not able to provide proof of your identity, we reserve the right to refuse to send you any Personal Information. We will respond as quickly as we can to your requests for details of Personal Information, we hold about you. 

  • Request us to refrain from doing certain things with your data or restrict the extent of our collection or processing of your data 
    You may object the processing of your personal data where you feel it impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes. In some cases, we may demonstrate that we have compelling legitimate grounds to process your information which override your rights and freedoms. 
  • Request the transfer of your Personal Information to another party 
  • Object to decisions being taken by automated means which produce legal effects concerning you or similarly significantly affect you 

 

Information You Share Socially 

Our Services may allow you to connect and share your actions, comments, content, and information publicly or with friends. We are not responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of any information you share publicly or with friends. 

 

Our Services may also allow you to connect with us on, share on, and use third-party websites, applications, and services. Please be mindful of your personal privacy needs and the privacy needs of others, as you choose whom to connect with and what to share and make public. We cannot control the privacy or security of information you choose to make public or share with others. We also do not control the privacy practices of third parties. Please contact those sites and services directly if you want to learn about their privacy practices. 

Security and Storage of your Personal Information 

We have suitable security measures in place to prevent your Personal Information from being accidentally lost or used or accessed in an unauthorised way by a third party. When your bank account information is transmitted via our Services, it will be protected by encryption technology-Super Secured Firewalls, such as Secure Sockets Layer (SSL). In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your Personal Information on our instructions. We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so. 

 

We have, and require our third-party service providers that receive Personal Information from us to have, a comprehensive written information security program that contains administrative, technical, and physical safeguards for our respective physical facilities and in our respective computer systems, databases, and communications networks that are reasonably designed to protect information contained within such systems from loss, misuse, or alteration 

No method of electronic transmission or storage is 100% secure. Therefore, we cannot guarantee absolute security of your Personal Information. You also play a role in protecting your Personal Information. Please safeguard your username and password for your Earlybell Account and do not share them with others. If we receive instructions using your Earlybell account login information, we will consider that you have authorized the instructions. You agree to notify us immediately of any unauthorized use of your Earlybell account or any other breach of security. We reserve the right, in our sole discretion, to refuse to provide our Services, terminate Earlybell accounts, and to remove or edit content. 

Subject to applicable law, which might, from time to time, oblige us to store your Personal Information for a certain period of time, we will retain your Personal Information for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.y 

 

Changes to our Privacy Policy 

Subject to the applicable law, we may revise this Privacy Policy at any time and in our sole discretion. When we revise this Privacy Policy, we will post the revised version via our Services and will update the date at the top of this Privacy Policy. The revised Privacy Policy will be effective upon posting via our Services, unless otherwise set forth therein or as otherwise required by applicable law. You are free to decide whether or not to accept a revised version of this Privacy Policy, but accepting this Privacy Policy, as revised, is required for you to continue accessing or using our Services. If you do not agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy or any revised version of this Privacy Policy, your sole recourse is to terminate your access and use of our Services. Except as otherwise expressly stated by us, your access and use of our Services are subject to the version of this Privacy Policy in effect at the time of access or use. 

 

How can I contact  Earlybell? 

If you have any questions, comments, or concerns regarding these Terms or the Services, please contact us at: info@earlybell.com

 

COOKIES BANNER 

This website uses cookies to improve user experience analyze site traffic and tailor advertisements by continuing to browse or closing this banner you have consent to the use of the terms. You can read more about our Cookie Policy in our Privacy policy. 

error: